Privacy & Cookies

Your privacy is very important to us. This policy is based on the principles of notice, choice, access and security in the collection and use of all information regarding our users and their activities at our Site, and in the course of our business activities, including customer and client transactions, and our communications campaigns.

Please review this policy frequently as it is subject to change at any time.

Bala Sport is a brand of Traidcraft Plc (Traidcraft), with company registration number 01333367. Traidcraft is the data controller, which means we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal data.

NOTICE

This policy tells you, among other things, what information we gather from you, how we may use or disclose that information, and our efforts to protect it. Please read this policy carefully, and feel free to contact us if you have any questions regarding its contents.

TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

The information you give us may include your name, email address, address, phone number and financial and credit card information. In most cases we will only ask for the information we need to handle your request. Sometimes we ask for other details about you to help us to improve our service to you or to tell other people about our work. We never make these fields mandatory. We do not collect any special category personal data such as details about your race, ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic or biometric data, and neither do we collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

We will always ask for your consent if we intend at any time to pass your details on to other people other than the third parties set out in this policy, and always allow you to opt out. We never pass this information on to outside agencies without your permission.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We may ask for and collect certain information from and about you in different ways.

We use different methods to collect data from and about you for example including through:

Direct interactions. You may give us your Personal Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

a)    search for our products or services;

b)    make a purchase;

c)     create an account on our website;

d)    subscribe to our publications;

e)    request marketing to be sent to you;

f)      enter a competition, promotion or survey; or

g)    give us some feedback.

Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website (Site), we may automatically collect information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, [server logs] and other similar technologies. Please see our section on Cookies for further details.

Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties [and public sources] as set out below:

a)    Analytics providers such as Google. This site uses Google Analytics to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a cookie to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site.

From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the Privacy Policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider.

PROCESSING ACTIVITY  BUSINESS PURPOSE  LAWFUL BASIS  RECIPIENTS WE NEED TO SHARE THIS WITH  RETENTION 
Email marketing  To recieve our regular email updates, and to optimise associated advertising  Opt in to email marketing  DotMailer (email marketing provider) 

Facebook (for targetted advertising) 

 Until point of unsubscription 
Processing transactions  To enable order processing and fulfilment  Legitimate Interest defined by placing of order  Payment gateway

DPD / Royal Mail (order fulfilment) 

 Until request to remove 
Browsing our website  To enable a good customer experience, both on and off the website   We have a legitimate business interest to collect this data, which is the development of our service by understanding and improving customer experience.  Google Adwords, Dotmailer & Facebook (for marketing purposes)   90 days 
         

 

 

MARKETING

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, such as marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to object to this use of your personal data. We will not send mailings (including catalogues) or email updates to you if you indicate that you do not wish to receive such communications. If you do not wish to receive mailings or email updates from us, you are able to change your email preferences in the ‘My Account’ section of the website. Alternatively you can unsubscribe from our emails by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer of any of our email communications. If you wish to unsubscribe from direct mail, please contact us using the details below.

If you change your mind about your marketing preferences, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you at anytime, by contacting us at , or mailing us at: Bala Sport, Kingsway, Gateshead, NE11 0NE, United Kingdom.

SOCIAL MEDIA

Where you may have engaged with us on social media, we will liaise with you via the platform through which you are engaging, but we do not use the personal data you have made available on social media outside of that platform, unless specifically agreed otherwise.

Use of personal data on social media is governed by the respective platform’s own privacy policy / terms and conditions.

PAYMENT

When you complete your purchase, there is an option to store your credit card data to make future purchases easier. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

TRAIDCRAFT’S LINKED CHARITY TRAIDCRAFT EXCHANGE

Any personal information you have provided us may be shared with our linked charity Traidcraft Exchange, subject to the parameters outlined below in the ‘Disclosure of Information’ and ‘Choice’ sections. This information may be combined with other personally identifiable information available from our records and other sources. This information will be used to make our future marketing efforts more efficient. If you choose to donate or make a purchase with our sister charity we will securely transfer your data to Traidcraft Exchange so they can administer your activity with them. You will also be given an option to tell them if you’d like to hear from them in future.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may share personal data we hold with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may also disclose personal data we hold to third party services providers we engage, such as those mentioned above in ‘HOW WE USE YOUR DATA’

We may disclose information to fulfil certain legal and regulatory requirements or if such disclosure is legally required or necessary to protect others’ rights or to prevent harm.

We will not transfer any personal data we hold to a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless the country to which the personal data are transferred ensures an adequate level of protection for the data subjects’ rights and freedoms; you have given us your consent; the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract we have with a customer or another data subject; or, the transfer is legally required on important public interest grounds or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

CHOICE

You decide how we use your information to maintaining your account on the Site, unless we need to process for legal or contractual reasons. You can contact us at any time regarding our use of your data as detailed in the Your Rights section below.

In addition, we will not send unsolicited mailings (including catalogues) or email messages to customers and users of our Site who indicate that they do not wish to receive such catalogues or messages. If you do not wish to receive unsolicited mailings or email messages from us, please contact us by email.

SECURITY

We use industry-standard encryption methods to transmit any personal information submitted by your computer across the Internet.

After you have finished using our Site, you should exit your browser so no unauthorized persons can use our Site with any information you may have submitted. Remember that any information you voluntarily disclose on-line in any news or message postings, discussion groups or chat rooms may be collected and used by others without your permission. Furthermore, if you provide any information to parties who operate Web sites that are linked to or from our Site, different rules may apply to their collection, use or disclosure of your personal information. We encourage you to review these sites’ policies before revealing any sensitive or personal information

Regardless of the precautions taken by you or by us, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you transmit such information at your own risk.

We are not responsible for the content of any websites that we link to.

USE OF COOKIES

Our Site makes use of cookies when a visitor’s Internet browser is set up to accept them. Cookies are small data files that our Site sends to your browser for storage on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies to identify members, track activity at our Site, and better serve your needs and interests.

If you do not want us to use cookies, you can turn them off. Visit Microsoft’s description of cookies page and their information on how to Delete & Manage Cookies for more information.

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Cookies can be either ‘session cookies ‘or ‘persistent cookies’. A session cookie will expire, be deleted, at the end of the user session, when you close your web browser. A persistent cookie will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until a set expiry date (unless you go in and manually delete it before the expiry date).

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

How we use Cookies

We may use cookies for the following purposes:

To recognise your device when you visit our websites;

To log on and register on our websites:

To improve our websites’ usability;

To analyse the use of our websites;

To link to email marketing campaigns;

To improve the security of our websites; and

For the general administration of our websites.

Cookies on our website
We use both session cookies and persistent cookies on this website. Session cookies are those delete themselves when you leave the site. Persistent cookies are those that last for up to two years after you first visit our website. The specific cookies that we use are:

Registration, Login and Application cookies, which are persistent cookies

Social media cookies, which are session cookies

Performance and tracking cookies

Analytics cookies, which are persistent cookies

Device Cookies, which are persistent cookies

Most cookies we use are persistent cookies to give you a better experience and service, as well as making it more secure.
You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the list below:

_ga – Google Analytics uses to distinguish users.

_gat – Google Analytics uses to throttle request rate.

__utma – Google Analytics uses to distinguish users and sessions.

__utmb – Google Analytics uses to take a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site.

__utmc – Google Analytics uses to take a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site.

__utmt – Google Analytics uses to throttle the request rate for the service – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.

__utmz – Google Analytics uses to keeps track of where the visitor came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website.

Analytics Cookies

Analytics are persistent cookies that allow us to recognise, count the number of visitors, and provide anonymous data about how our visitors use our websites.

Using analytics cookies helps us improve the way our websites work and navigate, ensuring that users are able to find what they are looking for without difficulty. No personally identifiable data is collected about you.

For further information on analytics cookies, please click here https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245.

Device Cookies

We use a persistent cookie to understand what device you are using and make sure the website is displayed correctly.

We use this in conjunction with the VID cookie to keep track of the logged in entity. It allows us to identify the secure zone where the entity is logged in.

A secure area is created for each candidate and we use the VID cookie to ensure candidates log into their correct secure area.

To keep track of cart data, WooCommerce (the ecommerce engine of the Bala Sport website) makes use of 3 cookies:

woocommerce_cart_hash

woocommerce_items_in_cart

wp_woocommerce_session_

The first two cookies contain information about the cart as a whole and helps WooCommerce know when the cart data changes. The final cookie (wp_woocommerce_session_) contains a unique code for each customer so that it knows where to find the cart data in the database for each customer. No personal information is stored within these cookies.

Third party cookies
Third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, whilst you’re on our site, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.
Our site uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your journey with us. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to display relevant and engaging content. You can read more about Google Analytics cookies by visiting the official Google Analytics page.
We may use Google AdWords to advertise across the Internet. AdWords ads and remarketing will display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your machine. The cookie is used to say “This person visited this product or page, so show them ads relating to that product or page.” Google AdWords allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs and only display ads that are relevant to you.
In order to enhance your browsing experience and to make the sharing of content or products that you like easier, some of the pages on this website contain tools that are linked to third party social media platforms such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest and Google+. Through these tools the social media platforms may set their own cookies on your device. We have no control over these cookies and you should check the social media platforms website for further details about how they use cookies.
From time to time we might test new features and make little changes to the way that the site looks and feels. While we’re testing, it’s these cookies that make sure your experience is still top-notch, and at the same time they give us feedback as to which of our changes people like. This sort of research is incredibly useful, and by tracking how many of our visitors make a purchase and what our top sellers are we can plan ahead to order more of the sort of fair trade and handmade treasures that you want the most.

Managing and Blocking Cookies
You can block some or all cookies by activating the setting on your browser. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our websites. This may impair your ability to fully utilise our websites.
More information about cookies can be found on the website http://www.aboutcookies.org. This also gives details on how to delete cookies from your device. For information on how to do this on your smart mobile phone or tablet browser, please consult your device’s manual, or manufacturer.
More information can be found here: http://docs.businesscatalyst.com/reference/misc/bc-cookies.html.

Contact us
If you have any questions about our cookies or this cookies policy please contact us by email at

INFORMATION STORAGE LOCATION

Information which you submit via this Site may be stored on a server located outside the EEA. This is necessary in order to process your order or query as efficiently as possible. Whenever we transfer personal data outside of the EEA it is with the appropriate safeguards in place.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected.

Request erasure of your personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.

Complain you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

CONTACT

Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about these policies to   or write to us at:

Customer Services
Bala Sport
Kingsway
Gateshead
Tyne and Wear
NE11 0NE

ABOUT THIS POLICY

This policy was updated on 23rd June 2021. Any amendments will be available on this page.